Please note javascript is required for full website functionality.

For latest news & updates

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is important to the Weerama Festival Committee, organisers of the Weerama Festival. Whenever we collect and otherwise deal with your personal information, we are bound by the Privacy Act 1988.

Whenever we collect personal information from you, whether online or in hard copy form when dealing with your registration or any inquiries you may have, we will make every reasonable attempt to inform you of why we are collecting your information, to whom we will disclose that information and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

In general, the purposes for which we collect your personal information include:

  • placing you on our mailing list
  • dealing with any inquiries you have about Weerama Festival
  • recruiting and managing volunteers, stall holders, parade entrants, performers, sponsors, contractors
  • being able to inform you of any details about Weerama Festival
  • conducting competitions and giveaways via our social media or website

An unsubscribe facility is enabled with any broadcast email correspondence. We will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose, and will not disclose or sell it, without your consent. At all times we will take care to ensure that your personal information is protected and treated confidentially and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the Privacy Act you should contact us to discuss how we may better deal with it. Similarly, if you wish to access personal information that we hold about you, you may make a request by contacting us.

All correspondence should be directed to:
Weerama Committee Inc President
PO Box 490, Werribee 3030
Email: info@weerama.org.au

© 2016 Weerama Festival - Wyndham